Is Croutons, cheese & garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano from cow's milk
  • white distilled vinegar powder blue cheese powder
  • cultured whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dehydrated parsley cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin reduced iron, thiamin mono nitrate, riboflavin folic acid), canola and/or sunflower oil, yeast, high fructose corn syrup, 2% or less salt, corn syrup solids, whey, romano from cow's milk and parmesan cheeses (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt enzymes), yeast extract, garlic powder, maltodextrin, dehydrated parsley cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), calcium propionate (preservative), whey protein concentrate, citric acid, cultured whey, turmeric (color), white distilled vinegar powder blue cheese powder (pasteurized, milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), cream, nonfat milk, natural flavor, annatto (color), enzymes, ascorbic acid, tbhq (to preserve freshness).

Check Croutons, cheese & garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking