Is Crowley 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum And Enzyme

Check Crowley 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crowley 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich