Is Crown Field High Protein Granola Honey & Seed Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • 30% wholegrain oat flakes
  • oat bran
  • oats

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This granola delivers a sweet, floral taste with crunchy clusters and small, crisp inclusions that add contrasting texture; people commonly spoon it over yogurt, use it as cereal, mix it for baking or eat it by the handful. Reviews cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, oversized clusters, and convenient resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

30% Wholegrain Oat Flakes, 25% Soya Protein Crisps (Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Semolina, Soya Flour, Salt), Sugar, 9.5% Pumpkin Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Oat Bran, Desiccated Coconut, 2% Sunflower Seeds, 2% Golden Linseeds, 1.3% Honey.

Check Crown Field High Protein Granola Honey & Seed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go