Is Crownfield High Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 26% oats
- rice syrup
- natural flavouring
- flavouring
- +1 more
26% oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
26% Oats, 22% Soya Protein Isolate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Margarine (vegetable Oil [palm, Rapeseed], Water, Salt, Flavouring), 13% Chocolate Flavoured Coating (sugar, Vegetable Fats [palm Kernel, Palm], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Light Brown Sugar, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring. **rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org. Contains Soya and Oats.
Check Crownfield High Protein Flapjacks Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crownfield High Protein Flapjacks Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


