Is Crownfield Superfood Oat Bites Lemon Blueberry Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

46% Wholegrain Scottish Oats, Oligofructose, Palm Oil, Soya Flour, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, 4% Apple Juice Infused Blueberries (blueberries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Humectant: Glycerol (rapeseed), Soft Light Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Salt. Contains Oats and Soya. It may also include Cereals containing Gluten, Milk, Nuts and other Cereals.

Check Crownfield Superfood Oat Bites Lemon Blueberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go