Is Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural garlic flavouring
  • calcium disodium edta

natural garlic flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy, thick condiment with a pronounced savory punch and aromatic tang; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad dressing, or sauce for fries and grilled foods. Reviewers note consistent texture, robust flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about strength of taste and easy portion control via bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Whole Egg Powder, Modified Starch, Stabilisers (Guar Gum), Acid: Acetic Acid, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid: Citric Acid, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping