Is Cruga Biltong Marinated Beef Silverside, Aid-Dried and Sliced Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 167g raw beef per 100g of beef biltong
  • beef

167g raw beef per 100g of beef biltong

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (167g raw beef per 100g of beef biltong), Sugar, Salt, Onion Extract, Cider Vinegar, Spices (Black Pepper, Coriander, Nutmeg), Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Potato Fibre, Dried Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Paprika Extract.

Check Cruga Biltong Marinated Beef Silverside, Aid-Dried and Sliced Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go