Is Sahlen's Original Pork and Beef Skinless Cocktail Smokeless Wieners Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Beef, Salt, Sorbitol, Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates. Contains Soy.
Check Sahlen's Original Pork and Beef Skinless Cocktail Smokeless Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sahlen's Original Pork and Beef Skinless Cocktail Smokeless Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
LLOYD'S Seasoned and Shredded Beef in Original BBQ Sauce, 15 grams Protein Per Serving, Refrigerated, 15 oz Plastic Tub
Chef's Cut Real Beef And Pork Stick, Original Smokehouse
Rancher's Premium Smokehouse Brisket Burnt Ends Beef and Pork Smoked Sausage
SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTY MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY WITH MACARONI & CHEESE
About this product
Meat · Stick


