Is LLOYD'S Seasoned and Shredded Beef in Original BBQ Sauce, 15 grams Protein Per Serving, Refrigerated, 15 oz Plastic Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tender, hand-shredded beef in a tangy-sweet barbecue glaze delivers a moist, pull-apart texture and balanced savory-smoky flavor. Commonly used straight from the tub for sandwiches, sliders, tacos, loaded baked potatoes, and quick skillet meals, it offers convenient, ready-to-serve and reheats evenly in pans or microwaves for casual meals or gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef
- cooked seasoned beef
- cultured dextrose
- natural smoke flavoring
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, hand-shredded beef in a tangy-sweet barbecue glaze delivers a moist, pull-apart texture and balanced savory-smoky flavor. Commonly used straight from the tub for sandwiches, sliders, tacos, loaded baked potatoes, and quick skillet meals, it offers convenient, ready-to-serve and reheats evenly in pans or microwaves for casual meals or gatherings.
Ingredients
Cooked Seasoned Beef: (Beef, Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Brown Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Or Molasses, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Paprika, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Erythorbic Acid, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Tamarind Extract, (Corn Syrup, Prune Juice Concentrate, Extractives Of Tamarind, Water, Tartaric Acid, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Molasses)), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Cultured Dextrose, Propionic Acid, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)
Check LLOYD'S Seasoned and Shredded Beef in Original BBQ Sauce, 15 grams Protein Per Serving, Refrigerated, 15 oz Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LLOYD'S Seasoned and Shredded Beef in Original BBQ Sauce, 15 grams Protein Per Serving, Refrigerated, 15 oz Plastic Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES AND VEGETABLES IN A WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES
Lloyd's Seasoned & Smoked Original BBQ Sauce Baby Back Pork Ribs
Where to buy
LLOYD'S Seasoned and Shredded Beef in Original BBQ Sauce, 15 grams Protein Per Serving, Refrigerated, 15 oz Plastic Tub is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


