Is LLOYD'S Seasoned and Shredded Beef in Original BBQ Sauce, 15 grams Protein Per Serving, Refrigerated, 15 oz Plastic Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, hand-shredded beef in a tangy-sweet barbecue glaze delivers a moist, pull-apart texture and balanced savory-smoky flavor. Commonly used straight from the tub for sandwiches, sliders, tacos, loaded baked potatoes, and quick skillet meals, it offers convenient, ready-to-serve and reheats evenly in pans or microwaves for casual meals or gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Beef: (Beef, Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Brown Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Or Molasses, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Paprika, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Erythorbic Acid, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Tamarind Extract, (Corn Syrup, Prune Juice Concentrate, Extractives Of Tamarind, Water, Tartaric Acid, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Molasses)), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Cultured Dextrose, Propionic Acid, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)

Check LLOYD'S Seasoned and Shredded Beef in Original BBQ Sauce, 15 grams Protein Per Serving, Refrigerated, 15 oz Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LLOYD'S Seasoned and Shredded Beef in Original BBQ Sauce, 15 grams Protein Per Serving, Refrigerated, 15 oz Plastic Tub is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingGrilling