Is Vermont Smoke & Cure Original Beef & Pork Sticks Multipack 6ct / .05oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory sticks deliver pronounced smoky and salty notes with a firm, chewy texture; reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenient individual portions. Common uses include quick snacks, lunchbox additions, trail or travel food, and charcuterie board accents. Some customers note smaller-than-expected size and occasional strong saltiness; portable packaging appeals too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- encased in collagen casing
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory sticks deliver pronounced smoky and salty notes with a firm, chewy texture; reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenient individual portions. Common uses include quick snacks, lunchbox additions, trail or travel food, and charcuterie board accents. Some customers note smaller-than-expected size and occasional strong saltiness; portable packaging appeals too.
Ingredients
beef, pork, sea salt, less than 2% of: spices, evaporated cane sugar, celery juice powder, cherry juice powder, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture (not from milk), encased in collagen casing
Check Vermont Smoke & Cure Original Beef & Pork Sticks Multipack 6ct / .05oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke & Cure Original Beef & Pork Sticks Multipack 6ct / .05oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vermont Smoke & Cure Original Beef & Pork Sticks Multipack 6ct / .05oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


