Is CRUMBLED BLEU SPREAD COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CRUMBLED BLEU Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter
reduced lactose whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Blue Marble Jack (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Ash, Black Pepper), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum

Check CRUMBLED BLEU SPREAD COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CRUMBLED BLEU against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRUMBLED BLEU SPREAD COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CRUMBLED BLEU is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping