Is Crumbled Lean Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • sodium acetate
  • potassium lactate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork gelatine
pork
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (75%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sugar, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Maize Flour, Pork Gelatine, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Lemon Oil, Orange Oil, Cardamom Extract, Glucose Syrup, Honey.

Check Crumbled Lean Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking