Is Crumbled Lean Ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • sodium acetate
  • potassium lactate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose
sodium acetate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (75%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sugar, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Maize Flour, Pork Gelatine, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Lemon Oil, Orange Oil, Cardamom Extract, Glucose Syrup, Honey.

Check Crumbled Lean Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking
Vegetarian? Crumbled Lean Ham | Spoonful