Is Crumbly blue Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • lactic acid

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT OIL (26%), STARCH, RICE FLOUR, LENTIL PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MODIFIED STARCH, ACIDIFIER (LACTIC ACID), FLAVORS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, SPIRULINA POWDER, OLIVE EXTRACT, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE), VITAMIN B12

Check Crumbly blue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingTopping