Is Crunch Candy Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, nonfat milk, milkfat, lactose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), crisped rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt, salt). Contains milk and soy. Contains: MILK, SOY. May contain PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, WHEAT.

Check Crunch Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Barley Malt!

Has Barley Malt. NOT GF!!!!!!!

RacketRoller1•Oct 28, 2023

Where to buy

Crunch Candy Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go