Is Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, buttery toffee flavor coats crisp, crunchy popcorn clusters; texture alternates between brittle coating and airy kernels. Commonly used for movie nights, parties, or sharing from a family-size bag. Reviewers praise the crunch, portion size, and lasting flavor, while occasionally noting excessive sweetness or sticky clumping in larger servings overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- artificial butter flavor
- sweet dairy whey
- vitamin a palmitate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, buttery toffee flavor coats crisp, crunchy popcorn clusters; texture alternates between brittle coating and airy kernels. Commonly used for movie nights, parties, or sharing from a family-size bag. Reviewers praise the crunch, portion size, and lasting flavor, while occasionally noting excessive sweetness or sticky clumping in larger servings overall.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Peanuts, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Sweet Dairy Whey, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored with Beta Carotene and Vitamin A Palmitate), Butter, Less than 2% of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate.
Check Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
General Mills Family Size Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Where to buy
Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


