Is Crunch Pak Spongebob Squarepants Apple Slices, Cheese and Chocolate Pretzels Snackers, Apple Slices, Cheese and Chocolate Pretzels Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • flour
  • malt

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
flour
malt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR), DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZELS (DARK CHOCOLATE(SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICRO MINI PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B-1 RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE BITES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).

Check Crunch Pak Spongebob Squarepants Apple Slices, Cheese and Chocolate Pretzels Snackers, Apple Slices, Cheese and Chocolate Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Crunch Pak Spongebob Squarepants Apple Slices, Cheese and Chocolate Pretzels Snackers, Apple Slices, Cheese and Chocolate Pretzels is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go