Is Crunch Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • 8% milk chocolate flavoured drizzle

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

23% Crisped Cereal (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), 15% Gluten Free Oats, Oligofructose, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Water, 8% Milk Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle (Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, 5% Caramel Fudge Pieces (Sugar, Vegetable Fats [Palm, Palm Kernel], Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol; Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Natural Caramel Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Crunch Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast