Is Crunchmaster Grain Free Romano, Asiago & Cheddar Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid powder
lactic acid powder
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cassava Flour, Organic Coconut Flour, Tapioca Starch, Seasoning Whey, Cheese Romano, Asiago, Cheddar (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Lactic Acid Powder, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Safflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt. Contains: Coconut, Milk.
Check Crunchmaster Grain Free Romano, Asiago & Cheddar Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchmaster Grain Free Romano, Asiago & Cheddar Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


