Is Crunchy and salty jimmy chips jalapeño flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavours
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This crunchy, jalapeño-flavored snack delivers a crisp texture and pronounced spicy-salty taste, commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used as a crunchy topping. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and strong heat, while some mention intense saltiness and uneven seasoning between batches and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Dehydrated Jalapeno, Onion And Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Crunchy and salty jimmy chips jalapeño flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SaltySpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish