Is Crunchy Butter - Tastes just like peanut butter! Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • pressed soy oil
  • whole toasted soy

pressed soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A crunchy, spreadable condiment with a pronounced toasted flavor and coarse bite-sized pieces, commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and in baking. Reviewers praise realistic flavor and satisfying crunch, noting reliable spreadability and versatility for snacks and recipes, alongside occasional comments about firmness variability and occasional packaging or flavor inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Toasted Soy, Pressed Soy Oil, Cane Sugar, Modified Palm Oil (Sustainable), Sea Salt

Check Crunchy Butter - Tastes just like peanut butter! against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crunchy Butter - Tastes just like peanut butter! is available at 10 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking