Is CRUNCHY CARAMELS, MAPLE SYRUP, PRALINE PECANS & SEA SALT GRANOLA, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Caramel Pieces (Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract For Freshness), Maple Syrup, Praline Pecans (Pecans, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Rosemary Extract For Freshness), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Whole Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Oat Bran, Cane Sugar, Ground Flax Seeds, Molasses, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Cinnamon, Whole Grain Oats, Organic Cinnamon

Check CRUNCHY CARAMELS, MAPLE SYRUP, PRALINE PECANS & SEA SALT GRANOLA, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CRUNCHY CARAMELS, MAPLE SYRUP, PRALINE PECANS & SEA SALT GRANOLA, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go