Is Crunchy Cheese Flavoured Snacks, Flamin' Hot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate
  • natural flavour
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cheddar cheese
whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Cornmeal (Cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Whey, Citric Acid, Colour, Vegetable Oil, Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt,contains Milk

Check Crunchy Cheese Flavoured Snacks, Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crunchy Cheese Flavoured Snacks, Flamin' Hot is available at 7 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go