Is Crunchy Cheezmos Blazin' Hot Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILLED CORN, ORGANIC AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SOLIDS, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID

Check Crunchy Cheezmos Blazin' Hot Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go