Is Crunchy Chips Peatos Junk Food Without The Junk! Nacho Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk anhydrous milkfat
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pulse Flour Blend ( Protein, Pea Fiber), Sunflower And/or Pea Corn, Nacho Seasoning (buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymesi, Teast Extract, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor, Annatto [color], Citric Acid, Paprika Extract [color], Nonfat Dry Milk" Anhydrous Milkfat. Contains: Milk.

Check Crunchy Chips Peatos Junk Food Without The Junk! Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go