Is Quest® Nacho Cheese Tortilla Style Protein Chips, Nacho Cheese - Case of 8 - 1.1 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • romano cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These nacho cheese-flavored tortilla-style protein chips deliver a pronounced savory cheese taste and a crisp, sturdy crunch. People commonly eat them as quick snacks, for dipping, or on-the-go. Customer reviews often mention consistent crunch and bold seasoning, with occasional comments about powdery residue and strong flavor intensity across multiple retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Soluble Corn Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Nonfat Milk, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Contains: Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat

Check Quest® Nacho Cheese Tortilla Style Protein Chips, Nacho Cheese - Case of 8 - 1.1 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest® Nacho Cheese Tortilla Style Protein Chips, Nacho Cheese - Case of 8 - 1.1 OZ is available at 12 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go