Is CRUNCHY CLOUDS FREEZE DRIED CANDY toleslan el Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectant
  • e471
  • dextrose

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Dextrose, Humectant - (Sorbitols), Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Maltodextrin, Acid (Citric Acid), Starch, Flavouring, Colours (Curcumin, Plain Caramel, Brilliant Blue FCF), Emulsifier (E471). Allergy Advice: Packed in a factory that handles peanuts, sesame and milk. nuts, May contain traces of Milk Keep me in a cool dry place. Packed in GB for AFA Distribution 34 Queensbury Station Parade, Edgware, HA8 5NN. 50ge

Check CRUNCHY CLOUDS FREEZE DRIED CANDY toleslan el against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping