Is CRUNCHY CLOUDS FREEZE DRIED CANDY toleslan el Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • humectant
  • e471
  • dextrose

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Dextrose, Humectant - (Sorbitols), Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Maltodextrin, Acid (Citric Acid), Starch, Flavouring, Colours (Curcumin, Plain Caramel, Brilliant Blue FCF), Emulsifier (E471). Allergy Advice: Packed in a factory that handles peanuts, sesame and milk. nuts, May contain traces of Milk Keep me in a cool dry place. Packed in GB for AFA Distribution 34 Queensbury Station Parade, Edgware, HA8 5NN. 50ge

Check CRUNCHY CLOUDS FREEZE DRIED CANDY toleslan el against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping