Is CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, FIERY LIMO'N FUSION Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), WHEY, SUGAR, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, POBLANO PEPPER PUREE (POBLANO PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, BUTTER OIL, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE.
Check CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, FIERY LIMO'N FUSION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, FIERY LIMO'N FUSION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


