Is CRUNCHY FISH STICKS, FISH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • salt, natural flavors, sugar, yeast, nonfat milk, whey, leavening
  • alaska pollock
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPAHTE, SODIUM BICARBONATE).

Check CRUNCHY FISH STICKS, FISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish