Is CRUNCHY GUMMIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural & artificial flavors
- dextrose
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APPLE FLAKE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM CITRATE, DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 3).
Check CRUNCHY GUMMIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY GUMMIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


