Is CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic oat fiber
  • organic rolled oats
  • natural flavors

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic brown rice syrup
organic oat fiber
organic rolled oats

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A compact snack bar featuring a rich nutty flavor and persistent crunchy texture, commonly eaten as an on-the-go bite, pre- or post-workout treat, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch, convenient size, and reliable taste, while a minority mention firmness, occasional crumbliness, and stickiness during handling in various settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, PEANUT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful