Is CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

Description
A compact snack bar featuring a rich nutty flavor and persistent crunchy texture, commonly eaten as an on-the-go bite, pre- or post-workout treat, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch, convenient size, and reliable taste, while a minority mention firmness, occasional crumbliness, and stickiness during handling in various settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b12
- riboflavin
- b2
- b1
- +4 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A compact snack bar featuring a rich nutty flavor and persistent crunchy texture, commonly eaten as an on-the-go bite, pre- or post-workout treat, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch, convenient size, and reliable taste, while a minority mention firmness, occasional crumbliness, and stickiness during handling in various settings.
Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, PEANUT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).
Check CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


