Is CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

Description
A compact snack bar featuring a rich nutty flavor and persistent crunchy texture, commonly eaten as an on-the-go bite, pre- or post-workout treat, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch, convenient size, and reliable taste, while a minority mention firmness, occasional crumbliness, and stickiness during handling in various settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- b12
- riboflavin
- b1
- +3 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A compact snack bar featuring a rich nutty flavor and persistent crunchy texture, commonly eaten as an on-the-go bite, pre- or post-workout treat, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch, convenient size, and reliable taste, while a minority mention firmness, occasional crumbliness, and stickiness during handling in various settings.
Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, PEANUT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).
Check CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER MINIS ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


