Is Crunchy Peanut Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic date flour

organic date flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate+ Fairtrade Alkalized Chocolate, Fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Organic Coconut Sugar, Salt), Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Powder, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Fava Bean Protein, Coconut Oil And/Or Fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Olive Oil, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Date Flour, Organic Pea Protein, Water, Organic Okra Powder, Salt, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Hazelnut Butter, Organic Cashew Butter, Organic Prune Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Molasses.

Check Crunchy Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go