Is Crunchy Rice Rollers Organic Apple Cinnamon Snacks 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy Rice Rollers Organic Apple Cinnamon Snacks in a 6-count pack have received positive feedback from reviewers. They appreciate the taste, describing it as sweet and crunchy, satisfying their sweet tooth. Reviewers enjoy the snacks so much that they express a desire to purchase them frequently. These snacks provide a delicious and organic option for those seeking a flavorful and satisfying treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Freeze Dried Organic Apples, Agar, Organic Flavors, Organic Cinnamon

Check Crunchy Rice Rollers Organic Apple Cinnamon Snacks 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Crunchy Rice Rollers Organic Apple Cinnamon Snacks 6 Count is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go