Is Crunchy & Sweet Freeze Dried Sweet Chewy Bitz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maltose Syrup, Emulsifier (gum Arabic, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Refined Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Flavourings, Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Colour (*allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, *tartrazine, *sunset Yellow Fcf). Contains Wheat, Soya and Milk.

Check Crunchy & Sweet Freeze Dried Sweet Chewy Bitz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Crunchy, Bitz, Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCrispDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go