Is Crunchy & Sweet Freeze Dried Sweet Chewy Bitz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Maltose Syrup, Emulsifier (gum Arabic, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Refined Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Flavourings, Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Colour (*allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, *tartrazine, *sunset Yellow Fcf). Contains Wheat, Soya and Milk.
Check Crunchy & Sweet Freeze Dried Sweet Chewy Bitz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy & Sweet Freeze Dried Sweet Chewy Bitz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Reese's Puffs, Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter
About this product
Snack · Crunchy, Bitz, Pouch


