Is Crunchy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin
  • 1 22 trans fatty acids
  • 5 cholesterol
  • saturated fatty acids

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

At 100 per unit food gram nutritional labeling | Energy (42 g) Total Fats (g) of : Saturated Fatty Acids (g) 467 196 7.6 0.9 18.1 22 Trans Fatty Acids (g) | Less than 0.5 | Less than 0.5 Cholesterol (mg) Sodium (mg) Total Carbohydrates (g) Of: 0 0 143 341 27 64.3 42 g Whole Honey Oatmeal Bar / Ingredients: Whole grain oat flakes (60%) (contains gluten), white sugar, vegetable oils, water, honey (3%), salt, molasses, emulsifier (lecithin), leavening agent (sodium bicarbonate). *Percentage of total grains in the product Allergen information: May contain: Glot

Check Crunchy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.