Is Crunchy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- 3 42 g whole honey oatmeal bar / whole grain oat flakes
- 5 cholesterol
- lecithin
- 1 22 trans fatty acids
- saturated fatty acids
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
At 100 per unit food gram nutritional labeling | Energy (42 g) Total Fats (g) of : Saturated Fatty Acids (g) 467 196 7.6 0.9 18.1 22 Trans Fatty Acids (g) | Less than 0.5 | Less than 0.5 Cholesterol (mg) Sodium (mg) Total Carbohydrates (g) Of: 0 0 143 341 27 64.3 42 g Whole Honey Oatmeal Bar / Ingredients: Whole grain oat flakes (60%) (contains gluten), white sugar, vegetable oils, water, honey (3%), salt, molasses, emulsifier (lecithin), leavening agent (sodium bicarbonate). *Percentage of total grains in the product Allergen information: May contain: Glot
Check Crunchy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

