Is Crunchy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 5 cholesterol
  • 1 22 trans fatty acids
  • saturated fatty acids

5 cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

At 100 per unit food gram nutritional labeling | Energy (42 g) Total Fats (g) of : Saturated Fatty Acids (g) 467 196 7.6 0.9 18.1 22 Trans Fatty Acids (g) | Less than 0.5 | Less than 0.5 Cholesterol (mg) Sodium (mg) Total Carbohydrates (g) Of: 0 0 143 341 27 64.3 42 g Whole Honey Oatmeal Bar / Ingredients: Whole grain oat flakes (60%) (contains gluten), white sugar, vegetable oils, water, honey (3%), salt, molasses, emulsifier (lecithin), leavening agent (sodium bicarbonate). *Percentage of total grains in the product Allergen information: May contain: Glot

Check Crunchy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.