Is Crush Drink Mix Packets, Sugar Free, On The Go, Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted single-serve packets produce brightly flavored, thin beverages with a smooth mouthfeel; some reviewers note a mild artificial aftertaste. Users commonly stir or shake mixes into bottles for travel, workouts, school lunches, or parties. Fans praise portability and variety; critics mention occasional uneven flavor intensity across packets and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crush Orange Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 6, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide. Crush Grape Ingredients: Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Red 40, Acesulfame Potassium, Blue 1, Silicon Dioxide. Crush Strawberry Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide.

Check Crush Drink Mix Packets, Sugar Free, On The Go, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go