Is Crusty Morning Roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • water rapeseed oil rice grits wheat fibre
  • gluten
  • salt fermented wheatflour
  • wheat protein
  • contains gluten
  • wheatflour
  • yeast vitamin d yeast sugar flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid

water rapeseed oil rice grits wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour_contains Gluten (with Wheatflour. Calcium Carbonate Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water Rapeseed Oil Rice Grits Wheat Fibre (contains Gluten) Salt Fermented Wheatflour (contains Gluten) Wheat Protein (contains Gluten) Emulsifier: E472e, E471 Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast Sugar Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, E920

Check Crusty Morning Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking