Is Crystal Creamery, Real California Milk, Cool Cow Chocolate Low Fat Milk, Plastic Bottle, 14 fl oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- concentrated skim milk
- milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Concentrated Skim Milk, Cream, Flavored Base Powder (Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanillin), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Crystal Creamery, Real California Milk, Cool Cow Chocolate Low Fat Milk, Plastic Bottle, 14 fl oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery, Real California Milk, Cool Cow Chocolate Low Fat Milk, Plastic Bottle, 14 fl oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
SALTED CARAMEL CRUNCH CARAMEL LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PRETZELS, MILK CHOCOLATE, & TOFFEE PIECES, SALTED CARAMEL CRUNCH
CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HAZELNUTS & MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery, Real California Milk, Cool Cow Chocolate Low Fat Milk, Plastic Bottle, 14 fl oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


