Is VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE RICE CRISPS, & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy vanilla flavored Greek style yogurt combines a smooth base with chewy bits and light crisp bursts, offering a contrast of textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, quick dessert, or breakfast addition, reviewers note satisfying texture variety and sweet flavor balance, with convenience and appeal to children frequently mentioned too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milk protein
- milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
- lowfat yogurt
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy vanilla flavored Greek style yogurt combines a smooth base with chewy bits and light crisp bursts, offering a contrast of textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, quick dessert, or breakfast addition, reviewers note satisfying texture variety and sweet flavor balance, with convenience and appeal to children frequently mentioned too.
Ingredients
Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Cane Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Fruit Pectin, Skim Milk, Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Cocoa, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Protein, 5 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), L, Casei
Check VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE RICE CRISPS, & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE RICE CRISPS, & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE RICE CRISPS, & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


