Is Crystal Farms Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded cheddar offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor and a firm, slightly moist texture that melts evenly for casseroles, nachos, pizzas, and sandwiches. Users commonly cite convenient pre-shredded form, reliable meltability, and consistent taste, while some reviewers note occasional clumping in the package during storage but generally acceptable to consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto Color), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)

Check Crystal Farms Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crystal Farms Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking