Is CRYSTAL FARMS, FAT FREE AMERICAN CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate buttermilk
  • pasteurized skim milk cheese culture
  • whey
  • skim milk cheese

milk protein concentrate buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY*, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE* BUTTERMILK*, SODIUM CITRATE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO AND B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR).

Check CRYSTAL FARMS, FAT FREE AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping