Is Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
This finely shredded cheddar delivers a mild to moderately sharp tang with creamy notes. The fine shreds melt evenly into smooth, cohesive layers; texture is soft and pliable from the bag. Commonly used on tacos, casseroles, baked pasta, salads and sandwiches. Reviews note reliable melt, convenient packaging and occasional clumping.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This finely shredded cheddar delivers a mild to moderately sharp tang with creamy notes. The fine shreds melt evenly into smooth, cohesive layers; texture is soft and pliable from the bag. Commonly used on tacos, casseroles, baked pasta, salads and sandwiches. Reviews note reliable melt, convenient packaging and occasional clumping.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)
Check Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


