Is Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely shredded cheddar delivers a mild to moderately sharp tang with creamy notes. The fine shreds melt evenly into smooth, cohesive layers; texture is soft and pliable from the bag. Commonly used on tacos, casseroles, baked pasta, salads and sandwiches. Reviews note reliable melt, convenient packaging and occasional clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)

Check Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheddar Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalt Y
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking